Will Writer

GDPR Data Protection Policy

Privacy Policy Notice 

Who are we? 

Will Planning Solutions Ltd. is a will-writing and inheritance planning company registered in England with the company number 06466804. Our registered office is at 82 Rosebank Road Countesthorpe Leicester LE8 5QY.

The company is a member of the Institute of Professional Willwriters and is compliant with its Code of Practice, which is in turn compliant with the Consumer Codes Approval Scheme of the Chartered Trading Standards Institute.

What if you have a question?

Any questions relating to data privacy or this policy should be sent us via the Contact Us page on our website.

What is our Privacy Policy for and how does it relate to you? 

Maintaining data privacy and protection is a priority for Will Planning Solutions Ltd. and this policy sets out the legal basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We are wholly committed to meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation on data privacy managed by the Information Commissioner’s Office

What personal data do we hold? 

We will only hold personal data about you that is relevant to the purpose of become a client and when you have read, understood and signed our terms of engagement you will be consenting to us holding your personal data so that we can prepare your Wills and other associated legal documents.

Personal data means

  • Information you consent to provide Institute of Professional Willwriters that is required to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us, or potential contracts that may be in liaison between you and us.
  • Information that you consent to provide by filling in forms on our website, or as part of any direct marketing or sales activities. This includes and is not limited to personal information about you such as your name, telephone contact number, geographical address/location, email address and interests.
    Note: Clear consent information is supplied at point of collection to provide information on the use of data; and a record of the consent is taken at point of collection.
  • If you Contact Us by telephone or in writing, we may keep a copy of your correspondence or communication.
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, there is a clear requirement imposed by us for you to confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller and the nature of the processing taking place. Records will be retained as evidence of this consent.

We will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our normal data handling procedures and all legal requirements. We will not use it for any other purposes

How will we use the information we hold about you?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 Performance of a contract – We use information held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and to notify you about changes to our services.

Legitimate Interests – We use information held about you to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you if relevant to the products or services currently being supplied as part of a contract with us, or in relation to a previous contract with us whereby you are happy to continue to receive such information;

Consent (Direct Marketing) – We use information held about you to provide you with information on products and/or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. Where consent has been provided to us, it is a recognised right that your consent can also be withdrawn. Should you wish to do this please get in touch.

Consent (Website) – to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device. We will not share your data with third parties for other marketing purposes unless we have your express consent to do so.

Do we share your personal data with anyone else? 

There may be some rare instances where we may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent, for example: 

  • If we are required to do so by law, where the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal or regulatory requirements. 
  • If we need to do so in the interest of protecting your or someone elses safety. 

Disclosure of your information

As part of our GDPR compliance obligations, we are duty bound to check when personal data may be shared with third parties to ensure that they apply the same or greater controls in terms of data protection. The use of non-disclosure agreements form part of our third-party data sharing controls

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of Will Planning Solutions Ltd., our customers or others.

Will Planning Solutions Ltd .has risk assessed where personal information may be transferred outside the EEA. As part of our own due diligence we have identified that personal data held for and by us resides in the EU. We will continue to monitor this for any 3rd party provider changes in the future. Should a requirement for data to be transferred outside of the EU in future, we will implement controls and safeguards to ensure that equal to or greater data protection measures are enforced and records retained to evidence this.

 How we keep your data secure 

We are committed to keeping personal data secure and take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse or alteration. 

We inform and update our employees about our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security and privacy, and we emphasise the importance of complying with them at all times. Our security procedures are consistent with or exceed generally accepted commercial standards used to protect personal data. Employees who violate the policy will be subject to disciplinary actions, including termination of employment when appropriate. Any employee found to be in breach of the law will be reported to the relevant authorities. 

We have contracts and agreements in place with all contractors or partners who provide complimentary services that you may wish to benefit from.

As a minimum these contracts and agreements require contractors and partners to keep any information we provide to them confidential; they are not permitted to use this information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are contracted to on your behalf. 

Where is your data processed? 

All data is processed within the EU and no personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU without your explicit consent. 

For how long do we keep your personal data? 

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary and to fulfill our legal obligations and responsibilities for the purposes for which such information is used. We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information collected from you is kept secure.

If any of your personal data changes, or if you have any questions about how we use data which relates to you, please get in touch via the website Contact Us page. We will normally update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

Your rights relating to Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to cease processing your personal data for marketing purposes. We will seek consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us via the website Contact Us page.

GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised at any time. We operate both a Data Subjects Rights procedure and a Subject Access Rights Procedure to ensure that all rights exercised by data subjects relating to personal data are managed appropriately.

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from our strategic partner(s), partner network(s), strategic sponsor(s), advertiser(s) and affiliate(s). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 Your rights 

You are entitled at any stage to ask that your personal data, or part or all of the record be destroyed or deleted and we will carry out such a request. This can be requested during the interview itself or afterwards via the website Contact Us page.

You have the right to access any personal data that we process relating to you. We may ask for verification of your identity before releasing any information to you. 

If you have any complaint in relation to how we process your personal data you are entitled to ask the Information Commissioners Office to review the matter. Details about how to contact them are on their website at www.ico.org.uk 

How to Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or want to get in touch with us please use the website Contact Us page.

Effective: 25th May 2018

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to this page on our website.

 

 

Care Home Fees

icon

What can you do about it?

Let us talk you through the options. This is a complex issue so we will need to assess your personal situation very carefully to make sure you get the right advice.

Contact us now to arrange an initial discussion.

 

Read more